Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
- Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5% or increases the injection volume 25%.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 % --> rich output: More than 0.5 V
-12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the heated oxygen sensor.
To display the graph, enter ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL/USER DATA, then select "O2S B1S1 and O2S "1S2" or "O2S B2S1 and O2S B2S2" by pressing the "YES" button followed by the "ENTER" button and then the "F4" button.
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0134 AND/OR P0154)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0134 and/or P0154 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART ( DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S1.
- Warm up the engine above 75°C (169°F).
- Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 RPM 3 times by using the accelerator pedal.
Standard:
Heated oxygen sensor outputs a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least once.
- OK: Go to step 12
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the H5 or H7 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard (Bank 1, 2 sensor 1):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT EFI RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
- NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the H5 or H7 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WHETHER MISFIRE IS OCCURRED OR NOT BY MONITORING DTC AND DATA LIST
- NG: PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING FOR MISFIRE (See DTC P0300: RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0301: CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0302: CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0303: CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0304: CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0305: CYLINDER 5 MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0306: CYLINDER 6 MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0307: CYLINDER 7 MISFIRE DETECTED; DTC P0308: CYLINDER 8 MISFIRE DETECTED)
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
.
- Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure).
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See FUEL
)
.
- NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (2UZ-FE) ) .
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKS
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN ( DTC P0130: OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT (BANK 1 SENSOR 1); DTC P0150: OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT (BANK 2 SENSOR 1); DTC P2195: OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 1 SENSOR 1); DTC P2196: OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1); DTC P2197: OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 2 SENSOR 1); DTC P2198: OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 2 SENSOR 1) )
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
- GO: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (SEE IF DTC P0134 AND/OR P0154 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
- B: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2UZ-FE) ) .
- A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
- NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ( CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- YES: GO TO NEXT STEP.