Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- B: Go to step 4
- C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the values.
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E5 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the values.
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2UZ-FE) ) .
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the values.
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the values.
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2UZ-FE) ) .