Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK AND OPERATE AGAIN
- Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, then check that the malfunction disappears.
STANDARD: Malfunction disappears
HINT:
Even if the works correctly, the following conditions may be seen, vehicle position mark turns, or the map turns unwillingly. (It is because by turning the IG switch to ACC or ON during turning, navigation system stores based on the angular speed). In that case, turn the IG switch from OFF to ACC or ON to return the correct function.
OK: NORMAL (RECHECK THE OPERATION)
NG: Go To Next Step
- NAVIGATION CHECK MODE (VEHICLE SENSORS)
- Perform vehicle signal check of navigation check mode.
- Start up the diagnosis system and read of "SPD" signal in vehicle sensors mode.
STANDARD: Input signal is normal
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU
NG: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU (SPD, GND)
- Remove the navigation ECU with connectors still connected.
- Check voltage.
- Shift the shift lever to neutral.
- Jack up one of the front wheel.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminals SPD and GND of navigation ECU when the front wheel are turned slowly.
Voltage is generated intermittently.
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR