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Home >> Lexus >> 2003 >> GS 300 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Tune-Up >> Ignition (2JZ-GE) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: "Cold" and "Hot" in these sentences express the temperature of the coils and sensors themselves. "Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
  1. INSPECT IGNITER AND SPARK TEST 

    Check that the spark occurs.

    1. Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
    2. Remove the ignition coil (See REMOVAL ).
    3. Remove the spark plug.
    4. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
    5. Ground the spark plug.
    6. Check if spark occurs while engine is being cranked.
    NOTE: To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors during this test, do not crank the engine for more 5 - 10 seconds at a time.

    If the spark does not occur, do the test as follows:

    Fig 1: Igniter And Spark Test Flow Chart
    G02943744Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  2. INSPECT HIGH-TENSION CORDS 
    1. Remove the NO. 3 timing belt cover.
    2. Remove the throttle body gasket (See REMOVAL ).
    3. Disconnect the high-tension cord set from the spark plugs.

      Disconnect the high-tension cords at the rubber boot. DO NOT pull on the cords.

      NOTE: Pulling on or bending the cords may damage the conductor inside.
      Fig 2: Identifying Proper Way Of Disconnecting
      G02943745Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the high-tension cord set from the ignition coils.
      1. Using a screwdriver, lift up the lock claw and disconnect the holder from the ignition coils.
      2. Disconnect the high-tension cord at the grommet. DO NOT pull on the cord.
        NOTE:
        • Pulling on or bending the cords may damage the conductor inside.
        • Do not wipe any of the oil from the grommet after the high-tension cord is disconnected.
          Fig 3: Disconnecting Holder From Ignition Coils
          G02943746Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance.

      Maximum resistance: 25 kΩ. per cord 

      If the resistance is greater than the maximum, check the terminals. If necessary, replace the high-tension cord.

      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      G02943747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Reconnect the high-tension cord set to the ignition coils.
      1. Assemble the holder and grommet.
      2. Align the spline of the ignition coil with the spline of the holder, and push in the cord.
        Fig 5: Reconnecting High Tension Cord Set To Ignition Coil
        G02943748Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        NOTE: Check that the holder is correctly installed to the grommet as shown in the illustration.
      3. Check that the lock claw of the holder is engaged by lightly pulling the holder.
    7. Reconnect the high-tension cord set to the spark plugs.
    8. Reinstall the throttle body gasket (See INSTALLATION ).
    9. Reinstall the NO. 3 timing belt cover.
      Fig 6: Identifying Proper Way Of Installing Holder To Grommet
      G02943749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. INSPECT SPARK PLUGS 
    NOTE:
    • Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on used a spark plug.
    • spark plugs should be replaced every 100,000 km (60,000 miles).
    1. Remove the ignition coils and high-tension cord set assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Inspect the electrode.
      • Using a megger (insulation resistance meter), measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard correct insulation resistance: 10 MΩ. or more 

        If the resistance is less than specified, proceed to step (d).

        HINT:

        If a megger is not available, the following simple method of inspection provides fairly accurate results.

        Fig 7: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G02943750Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Simple Method:
        • Quickly race the engine 5 times to 4,000 RPM.
        • Remove the spark plug. (See step c)
        • Visually check the spark plug.

          If the electrode is dry...OK

          If the electrode is wet...Proceed to step ( d)

        • Reinstall the spark plug. (See step  g)
    3. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the 6 spark plugs.
    4. Visually check the spark plug for thread damage and insulator damage.

      If abnormal, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug: 

      Recommended spark plug table

      DENSO made SK16R-P11
      Fig 8: Visually Checking Of Spark Plug Electrode
      G02943751Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. (E)Inspect the electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.2 mm (0.047 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Correct electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0-1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.) 

      NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap on the used plug.
      Fig 9: Inspecting Electrode Gap
      G02943752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. (F)Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.

      Air pressure: Below 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Duration: 20 seconds or less 

      HINT:

      If there are traces of oil, remove it with gasoline before using the spark plug cleaner.

    7. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, reinstall the 6 spark plugs.

      Torque: 18 N.m (180 kgf.cm, 13 ft.lbf) 

    8. Reinstall the ignition coils and high-tension cord set assembly (See INSTALLATION ).
      Fig 10: Cleaning Spark Plug
      G02943753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. INSPECT IGNITION COILS 
    1. Remove the ignition coil assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) terminals.

      Primary coil resistance : 

      PRIMARY COIL RESISTANCE CHART

      Cold 0.33 - 0.52 Ω
      Hot 0.42 - 0.61 Ω.

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the ignition coil.

      Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between Positive And Negative Terminals
      G02943754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the positive (+) and high-tension terminal.

      Secondary coil resistance: 

      SECONDARY COIL RESISTANCE CHART

      Cold 8.5 - 14.7 kΩ
      Hot 10.8 - 17.2 kΩ

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the ignition coil.

    4. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly (See INSTALLATION ).
      Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between Positive And High Tension Terminals
      G02943755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals.

      Resistance: 

      CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE CHART

      Cold 835 - 1,400 Ω
      Hot 1,060 - 1,645 Ω

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the camshaft position sensor.

      Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals (Camshaft Position Sensor)
      G02943756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
  6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Remove the bolt holding the connector bracket to the water pump.
    3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals.

      Resistance: 

      CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE CHART

      Cold 1,630 - 2,740 Ω
      Hot 2,065 - 3,225 Ω
      Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector Terminal
      G02943757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the resistance is not as specified, replace the sensor.

    4. Reinstall the bolt holding the connector bracket to the water pump.
    5. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.