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Home >> Lexus >> 2001 >> LX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0441: Incorrect EVAP Purge Flow Or DTC P0446: EVAP Vent Control Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

  1. Check EVAP VSV, vapor pressure sensor VSV and vapor pressure sensor connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. If problem exists, repair connectors as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check all EVAP related vacuum hoses for cracks, looseness and correct routing. For proper vacuum hose routing, see appropriate illustration in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair vacuum hoses as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 18 (Brown/White wire) at ECM harness connector E7. See Figure. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step.
  4. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between terminal No. 22 (Blue/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E9 and terminal No. 18 (Brown/White wire) at ECM harness connector E7. See Figure. Disconnect vacuum hose from vapor pressure sensor. Connect a vacuum pump to vapor pressure sensor. Voltage should be 2.9-3.7 volts without vacuum applied and .5 volt or less with 1.18 in. Hg applied. If voltage is as specified, go to step  6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Check for open or short in wiring between vapor pressure sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace vapor pressure sensor.
  6. Locate EVAP VSV on top of intake manifold. Disconnect EVAP VSV vacuum hoses. Apply air pressure to EVAP VSV port "E". See Fig 1. Air should not flow from port "F". Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between ground and terminal No. 7 (Blue/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E7. See Figure. Air should flow from port "F". If EVAP VSV operates as specified, go to step  9. If EVAP VSV does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  7. Check EVAP VSV. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace EVAP VSV and charcoal canister. Also clean vacuum hose between charcoal canister and EVAP VSV, and between EVAP VSV and throttle body. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check for open or short in wiring between EFI main relay, EVAP VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM.
  9. Disconnect vapor pressure sensor VSV vacuum hoses. Apply air pressure to vapor pressure sensor VSV port "E". See Figure. Air should flow from port "G". Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between ground and terminal No. 21 (Blue wire) at ECM harness connector E9. See Figure. Air should flow from port "F". If vapor pressure sensor VSV does not operate as specified, go to next step. If vapor pressure sensor VSV operates as specified, check charcoal canister. Perform fuel EVAP system test. See FUEL EVAPORATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
  10. Check vapor pressure sensor VSV. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace vapor pressure sensor VSV and charcoal canister. Also clean vacuum hose between charcoal canister and vapor pressure sensor VSV, and between vapor pressure sensor VSV and vapor pressure sensor. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Check for open or short in wiring between EFI main relay, vapor pressure sensor VSV and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem exists, repair wiring harness as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM.
Fig 1: Identifying EVAP Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV) Ports
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