Ecu Power Source Circuit
- Check condition of MPX-B and ECU-B1 fuses located in engine compartment junction block No. 2. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuse(s) are faulty, check for short in circuit between fuse(s) and anti-theft ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair short in harness or connectors as necessary. Replace appropriate fuse and retest system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect anti-theft ECU connectors T5 and T6. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ECU connector T5 terminal No. 22 (White/Black wire) and ECU connector T6 terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If voltages are not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltages are 10-14 volts, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Check circuits for faults between body ground and anti-theft ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If circuits are okay, check and repair circuits between body control ECU and battery. Retest system operation.