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Home >> Lexus >> 2000 >> GS 400 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Power Tilt Steering Column Systems >> Circuit Tests >> Tilt Motor Circuit

Tilt Motor Circuit

NOTE: If LEXUS scan tool is available, start test from step 1). If this scan tool is not available, start test from step 2).
  1. Connect LEXUS scan tool to Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3) located under left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition and scan tool on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool. Using scan tool, tilt steering column up and down. If steering column does not move, go to next step. If steering column moves, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Disconnect 6-pin tilt and telescopic ECU connector. Connect battery positive lead to tilt and telescopic ECU connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) and battery negative lead to ECU connector terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Tilt motor should move column downward. Reverse polarity by connecting battery positive lead to ECU connector terminal No. 4 (white/Black wire) and battery negative lead to ECU connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). Tilt motor should move column upward. If tilt motor operates as specified, go to next step. If tilt motor does not operate as specified, replace tilt motor and retest system operation.
  3. Check wiring harness and connectors between tilt and telescopic ECU and tilt motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next test listed in SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS  table under TROUBLE SHOOTING.