Test No. 17: Combination Meter Communication Bus Shorted: Testing
- Disconnect 28-pin E5 connector (GS300) or 26-pin E7 connector (GS400) from ECM. Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, replace ECM.
- Reconnect ECM connector. Disconnect 22-pin connector A13 from left A/C control assembly. Recheck for DTCs. On models with navigation system, if B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. On models without navigation system, if B1266 or B1267 are present, go to step 4. On all models, if B1266 and B1267 are not present, replace A/C control assembly.
- Reconnect 22-pin connector A13 to A/C control assembly. Disconnect Blue 16-pin connector M3 from multi-display ECU. Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, replace multi-display ECU.
- On models without navigation system, reconnect 22-pin connector A13 to A/C control assembly. On models with navigation system, connect 16-pin connector M3 to multi-display ECU. On all models, disconnect 10-pin connector T5 from tilt/telescopic ECU. Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, replace tilt/telescopic ECU.
- Reconnect 10-pin connector T5 to tilt/telescopic ECU. Disconnect 18-pin connector C13 from combination meter ECU. Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, replace combination meter ECU.
- Reconnect 18-pin connector C13 to combination meter ECU. Disconnect 25-pin connector B6 from body No. 2 ECU. Disconnect body No. 2 ECU from driver's side junction block. Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, replace body No. 2 ECU.
- Disconnect 18-pin connector C13 from combination meter ECU (body No. 2 ECU is disconnected). Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, repair wiring harness between combination meter ECU and body No. 2 ECU.
- Reconnect body No. 2 ECU to driver's side junction block and 25-pin connector B6 to body No. 2 ECU. Disconnect Gray 10-pin connector T5 from tilt/telescopic ECU (combination meter ECU is disconnected). Recheck for DTCs. On models with navigation, if B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. On models without navigation, if B1266 or B1267 are present, go to step 10. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, repair wiring harness between combination meter ECU and tilt/telescopic ECU.
- Reconnect 18-pin connector C13 to combination meter ECU. Disconnect Blue 16-pin connector M3 from multi-display ECU (tilt/telescopic ECU and multi-display ECU are disconnected). Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, repair wiring harness between tilt/telescopic ECU and multi-display ECU. If B1266 or B1267 are present, reconnect Gray 10-pin connector T5 to tilt/telescopic ECU. Disconnect 22-pin connector A13 to A/C control assembly (multi-display ECU is disconnected). Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, repair wiring harness between A/C control assembly and multi-display ECU. If B1266 or B1267 are present, reconnect Blue 16-pin connector M3 from multi-display ECU and go to step 11.
- Reconnect 18-pin connector C13 to combination meter ECU. Disconnect 22-pin connector A13 from A/C control assembly (tilt/telescopic ECU is disconnected). Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, repair wiring harness between A/C control assembly and tilt/telescopic ECU and multi-display ECU. If B1266 or B1267 are present, reconnect Gray 10-pin connector T5 to tilt/telescopic ECU. Go to next step.
- Disconnect connector from ECM (28-pin E5 connector on GS300, 26-pin E7 connector on GS400). A/C control assembly is disconnected. Recheck for DTCs. If B1266 or B1267 are present, go to next step. If B1266 and B1267 are not present, repair wiring harness between A/C control assembly and ECM.
- Reconnect 22-pin connector A13 to A/C control assembly. Disconnect 25-pin connector from B5 body No. 1 ECU. Check continuity of White wire between A/C control assembly connector A13 terminal No. 19 and ECM (E5 connector terminal No. 28 on GS300, E7 connector terminal No. 11 on GS400). If continuity does not exist, repair White wire. If continuity exists, replace body No. 1 ECU.