Abs Warning Light Circuit (1998 LS400): Testing
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3). Turn ignition and scan tool on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool. Using scan tool, turn light on and off. If light turns on and off, replace ECU. If light does not turn on, go to next step.
- Check GAUGE fuse, bulb, instrument cluster and wiring. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. Repair if necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check ABS solenoid relay. See ABS SOLENOID RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If relay is okay, repair open circuit in Blue/Yellow wire between DLC No. 1 and ABS solenoid relay, or White/Black wire between ABS solenoid relay and ground.
- Ensure ECU connectors are securely connected. Repair as necessary.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector 3 (DLC3). Turn ignition and scan tool on. Select ACTIVE TEST mode on scan tool. Using scan tool, turn light on and off. If light turns on and off, replace ECU. If light does not turn off, go to next step.
- Retrieve codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) . If code(s) are stored, repair appropriate circuit. If no codes are stored, go to next step.
- Remove short pin from DLC No. 1. See Figure. If light goes out, go to next step. If light does not go out, repair short circuit in Blue/Yellow wire between ABS warning light, DLC No. 1 and ABS ECU.
- Check ABS solenoid relay. See ABS SOLENOID RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If relay is okay, repair short circuit in Blue/Yellow wire between DLC No. 1 and ABS solenoid relay, or White/Black wire between ABS solenoid relay and ground.