Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Access ECM behind glove box. Start engine and raise engine speed to 2000 RPM or more. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Green/Red wire) at ECM E12 connector. See Figure.
- Voltage should be 9-14 volts within 60 seconds of starting engine and 0-3 volts 60 seconds or more after starting engine. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM and retest.
- Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment junction block. Check for continuity between terminals No. 3 and 4 at fuel pump relay. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Apply battery voltage to terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1 . Again, check for continuity between terminals No. 3 and 4 at fuel pump relay. If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between relay and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. Repair as necessary.
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