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Home >> Land Rover >> 2015 >> LR2 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission/Transaxle -- LR2/L359 >> Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: AWF21 6-Speed Automatic Transmission >> Diagnostics And Testing >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Tests

Pinpoint Test B: Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Tests

  1. B1: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 1
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the transmission control module
    2. Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector terminals 12 and 13
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : GO to  B6.
      • No  : GO to  B2.
  2. B2: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 2
    1. Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector terminal 12 and the automatic transmission casing
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : GO to  B3.
      • No  : GO to  B8.
  3. B3: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 3
    1. Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector terminal 13 and the automatic transmission casing
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : GO to  B4.
      • No  : GO to  B8.
  4. B4: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 4
    1. Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector terminal 12 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 13)
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : GO to  B5.
      • No  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
  5. B5: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 5
    1. Measure the resistance between the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector terminal 13 and all other terminals in the connector (except terminal 12)
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault persists, install a new transmission control module
      • No  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
  6. B6: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 6
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
    2. Disconnect the wiring harness from the input shaft speed sensor
    3. Measure the resistance of the input shaft speed sensor

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : Install a new input shaft speed sensor
      • No  : GO to  B7.
  7. B7: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 7
    1. Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (input shaft speed sensor circuit) for open circuit

      Is an open circuit present in the wiring harness?

      • Yes  : Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
      • No  : Check the input shaft speed sensor circuit for poor connections
  8. B8: INPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST 8
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
    2. Disconnect the wiring harness from the input shaft speed sensor
    3. Measure the resistance between each terminal of the input shaft speed sensor and the automatic transmission casing

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit to ground. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
      • No  : Install a new input shaft speed sensor
NOTE:
  • There is no resistance specification for the output shaft speed sensor, but it should not be open circuit (check for continuity only).
  • The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
NOTE: It is not possible to install a new output shaft speed sensor.