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Home >> Land Rover >> 2013 >> LR2 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission/Transaxle -- LR2/L359 >> Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: AWF21 6-Speed Automatic Transmission >> Diagnostics And Testing >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E: Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Tests

Pinpoint Test E: Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Tests

  1. E1: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 1
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the transmission control module
    2. Measure the resistance between the positive and negative terminals of the relevant pressure control solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector)
      PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
      Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
      Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
      Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
      Line pressure (SLT) 3 1
      Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4
      G11588814

      Is the relevant pressure control solenoid resistance within specification?

      • Yes  : GO to  E2.
      • No  : GO to  E6.
  2. E2: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 2
    1. Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant pressure control solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the automatic transmission casing
      PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
      Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
      Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
      Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
      Line pressure (SLT) 3 1
      Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : GO to  E3.
      • No  : GO to  E8.
  3. E3: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 3
    1. Measure the resistance between the negative terminal of the relevant pressure control solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the automatic transmission casing
      PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
      Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
      Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
      Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
      Line pressure (SLT) 3 1
      Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : GO to  E4.
      • No  : GO to  E8.
  4. E4: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 4
    1. Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant pressure control solenoid circuit and all other terminals in the connector (except for the pressure control solenoid circuit negative terminal)
      PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
      Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
      Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
      Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
      Line pressure (SLT) 3 1
      Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : GO to  E5.
      • No  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
  5. E5: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 5
    1. Measure the resistance between the negative terminal of the relevant pressure control solenoid circuit and all other terminals in the connector (except for the pressure control solenoid circuit positive terminal)
      G11588814
      PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Brake 1 (SLB1) 21 16
      Clutch 1 (SLC1) 11 10
      Clutch 2 (SLC2) 17 18
      Clutch 3 (SLC3) 14 22
      Line pressure (SLT) 3 1
      Lock-up clutch (SLU) 9 4

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault persists, install a new transmission control module
      • No  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
  6. E6: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 6
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
    2. Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant pressure control solenoid
    3. Measure the resistance of the pressure control solenoid

      Is the relevant pressure control solenoid resistance within specification?

      • Yes  : GO to  E7.
      • No  : Install a new pressure control solenoid
  7. E7: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 7
    1. Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (pressure control solenoid circuit) for short circuit, open circuit, high resistance

      Is a short circuit, open circuit or high resistance present in the wiring harness?

      • Yes  : Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
      • No  : Check the pressure control solenoid circuit for poor connections
  8. E8: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 8
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
    2. Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant pressure control solenoid
    3. Measure the resistance between each terminal of the pressure control solenoid and the automatic transmission casing

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit to ground. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
      • No  : Install a new pressure control solenoid