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Home >> Land Rover >> 2013 >> LR2 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission/Transaxle -- LR2/L359 >> Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - Vehicles With: AWF21 6-Speed Automatic Transmission >> Diagnostics And Testing >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test D: Shift Solenoid Circuit Tests

Pinpoint Test D: Shift Solenoid Circuit Tests

  1. D1: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 1
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the transmission control module
    2. Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector) and the automatic transmission casing
      SHIFT SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Shift solenoid 1 (S1) 5 Automatic transmission casing
      Shift solenoid 2 (S2) 2 Automatic transmission casing
      G11588814

      Is the shift solenoid resistance within specification?

      • Yes  : GO to  D2.
      • No  : GO to  D4.
  2. D2: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 2
    1. Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit and the positive terminal of the other shift solenoid circuit (at the automatic transmission internal wiring harness connector)
      SHIFT SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Shift solenoid 1 (S1) 5 Automatic transmission casing
      Shift solenoid 2 (S2) 2 Automatic transmission casing
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance < 22 ohms?

      • Yes  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
      • No  : GO to  D3.
  3. D3: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 3
    1. Measure the resistance between the positive terminal of the relevant shift solenoid circuit and all other terminals in the connector (except the other shift solenoid circuit positive terminal)
      SHIFT SOLENOID POSITIVE TERMINAL NEGATIVE TERMINAL
      Shift solenoid 1 (S1) 5 Automatic transmission casing
      Shift solenoid 2 (S2) 2 Automatic transmission casing
      G11588814

      Is the measured resistance infinitely high (open circuit)?

      • Yes  : Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault persists, install a new transmission control module
      • No  : Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness for short circuit. Repair or install a new wiring harness as necessary
  4. D4: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 4
    1. Refer to the relevant service information and remove the automatic transmission fluid pan
    2. Disconnect the wiring harness from the relevant shift solenoid
    3. Measure the resistance of the shift solenoid

      Is the shift solenoid resistance within specification?

      • Yes  : GO to  D5.
      • No  : Install a new shift solenoid
  5. D5: SHIFT SOLENOID CIRCUIT TEST 5
    1. Check the automatic transmission internal wiring harness (shift solenoid circuit) for short circuit, open circuit, high resistance

      Is a short circuit, open circuit or high resistance present in the wiring harness?

      • Yes  : Repair or install a new automatic transmission internal wiring harness as necessary
      • No  : Check the relevant shift solenoid circuit for poor connections
NOTE:
  • The resistance specification for each pressure control solenoid is 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C.
  • The Gear Selector Sensor Calibration routine must be performed after installing a new automatic transmission or transmission control module, or after removing and installing the existing transmission control module.
NOTE: The resistance specification for each pressure control solenoid is 5.0 to 5.6 ohms at 20°C.