Discovery Series II & Range Rover
- IACV has a 3-pin connector and is located on the side of the intake air duct. IACV is used to maintain good quality idle speed under all operating conditions. IACV has 2 coils that use opposing PWM signals to control the open or closed positions of a rotary valve. IACV OPEN PWM signal is sent from ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 42 (Red/Green wire). IACV CLOSE PWM signal is sent from ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 43 (Blue/Gray wire). If one of the PWM signals fails, the ECM closes down the remaining signal causing the IACV to revert to a default position.
- Check for an intake air system air leak. Check for blocked, restricted or crimped IACV actuator port or hoses.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IACV 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IACV 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to step 5. On Discovery Series II, if battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 2 (15-amp) located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. On Range Rover, if battery voltage is not present, check fuse No. 37 (30-amp). On all models, if fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse and recheck component operation.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity in Brown/Orange wire between fuse and IACV 3-pin connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair Brown/Orange wire as necessary. If continuity exists, check main relay operation and circuit between fuse and ignition switch. Perform repairs as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity in Red/Green wire between IACV 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 43. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Red/Green wire as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity in Blue/Gray wire between IACV 3-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ECM 52-pin connector C0636 terminal No. 42. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Blue/Gray wire as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery voltage to IACV terminal No. 2 (Brown/Orange wire). Using another jumper wire, alternately ground IACV terminals No. 1 (Red/Green wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Gray wire). Replace IACV if IACV actuator operation can not be detected.