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Home >> Kia >> 2019 >> Optima S >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 289 (Body Control Module Diagnosis (PHEV)) >> DTC B1605-00: CAN timeout between IPM and DDM >> Wiring Inspection >> CAN Communication Line Inspection

CAN Communication Line Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Disconnect "BCM" connector and "DDM" connector.
  2. Ignition "ON", Engine "OFF".
  3. Perform "Oscilloscope" procedure.
  4. Measure the resistance between "B_CAN High" terminal (PIN No. 22) of "BCM" harness connector and "B_CAN High" terminal (PIN No. 16) of DDM harness connector.
  5. Measure the resistance between "B_CAN Low" terminal (PIN No. 21) of "BCM" harness connector and "B_CAN Low" terminal (PIN No. 15) of DDM harness connector.

    Specification:  Approx. below 1Ω

  6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in DDM connector.
    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Repair open/poor connection in the abnormal terminal/harness.
    • Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.