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Home >> Kia >> 2019 >> Optima EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 291 (Body Control Module Diagnosis (PHEV)) >> DTC B1602-00: CAN Line Error (B-CAN) >> Wiring Inspection >> CAN Communication Line Inspection

CAN Communication Line Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Connect all unit/module's connector.
  2. Ignition "ON", Engine "OFF".
  3. Perform "Oscilloscope" procedure.
  4. Measure the signal waveform between "B_CAN High" terminal (PIN No. 22) of BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
  5. Measure the signal waveform between "B_CAN LOW" terminal (PIN No. 21) of BCM harness connector and chassis ground.

    Specification:  Refer to below

    G13162455Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Does the measured signal waveform follow the reference data?

    YES 

    • Disconnect "BCM" and B_CAN communication unit/module one by one and monitor DTC to find the cause.
    • If the DTC erase, substitute with a known-good unit/module and check for proper operation.
    • If the problem is corrected, replace the unit/module.
    • Go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • If the measured value is the battery voltage level (12V),
    • Repair short between the harness and the battery power.
    • If the measured value is the ground level (0V),
    • Repair short between "B-CAN HIGH" line and "B-CAN LOW" line.
    • Repair open/poor connection in the harness.
    • Repair short between the harness and the chassis ground.
    • Go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.