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Home >> Kia >> 2019 >> Optima EX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.4L (1 Of 6) (Except HEV) >> DTC P0011-00: 'A (Intake)' Camshaft Position-Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance (Bank 1) >> Component Inspection >> Measure waveform of E-CVVT >> Notes

Measure waveform of E-CVVT: Notes

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Connect VMI with KDS and perform "Oscilloscope" mode.
  3. Refer to "CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) , CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) and CVVT & CAMSHAFT " and connect CH A, B, C, D probe to (+), (-) terminal of CMPS In&Ex, CKPS and E-CVVT connectors.
  4. Ignition "ON"
  5. Measure signal waveform of CMPS In&Ex, CKPS and E-CVVT control by actuating the throttle.

    Specification:  Refer to Signal Waveform as below

    G12925544Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure.

    NO 

    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace E-CVVT motor and go to "Verification Of Repair " procedure.
NOTE: When the electric E-CVVT assembly is replaced or remounted, make sure to use the additional feature menu on the KDS diagnosis equipment and reset the learned value.