CAN Communication Circuit Inspection (BSD ECU ↔ ECM/PCM (EMS))
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect BSD ECU (LH/RH) connector and ECM/PCM (EMS) connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 7 (C-CAN-HIGH) of the BSD ECU (LH/RH) connector and Pin No. 60 (C-CAN High) terminal of PCM harness connector. (G 1.6 GDI AT, G 2.0 GDI)
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 7 (C-CAN-HIGH) of the BSD ECU (LH/RH) connector and Pin No. 85 (C-CAN High) terminal of ECM harness connector. (G 1.6 GDI MT, G 1.6T GDI)
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 6 (C-CAN-LOW) of the BSD ECU (LH/RH) connector and Pin No. 77 (C-CAN LOW) terminal of PCM harness connector. (G 1.6 GDI AT, G 2.0 GDI)
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 6 (C-CAN-LOW) of the BSD ECU (LH/RH) connector and Pin No. 63 (C-CAN LOW) terminal of ECM harness connector. (G 1.6 GDI MT, G 1.6T GDI)
Specification: below 1 Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
- Go to "Component Inspection " procedure.
NO
- Check for open/short in harness.
- Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.