LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2018 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 107 (Body Control Module Diagnosis (PHEV)) >> DTC B163E-00: Rain Sensor Module LIN Fault >> Wiring Inspection >> LIN Communication Line Inspection

LIN Communication Line Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Kia Optima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Refer to RAIN SENSOR and remove necessary parts to get access to Rain Sensor connector.
  3. Ignition "ON".
  4. Back probe and measure signal waveform between Pin No. 2 (LIN) terminal of Rain Sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

    Specification  : Refer to Figure below

    G12366068Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  5. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • If the voltage of measured signal waveform is the battery voltage level (about 12V),

      Check for short to battery in the LIN line.

      Check for open/poor connection in the LIN line.

    • If the voltage of measured signal waveform is the ground voltage level (about 0V),

      Check for short to ground the LIN line.

    • Repair or replace as necessary, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.