System Inspection
■ Spark Plug Inspection
- Remove spark plugs.
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, worn electrodes, oil or fuel fouled, loose terminals and cracks.
- Check for spark plug gap: 0.9 - 1.0 mm (0.035 - 0.039 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Have any problems been found?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Go to "Compression Pressure Inspection" procedure below.
■ Compression Pressure Inspection
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Remove the fuel pump fuse (15A).
- Wait until the engine has stopped (runs out of fuel).
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs.
- Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
- Put a compression pressure gauge into spark plug hole.
- Check compression pressure at each cylinder.
Compression pressure specification:
Standard: 178psi (200~250 RPM)
Minimum: 156psi
Difference between each cylinder: 14psi or less
- Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Ignition System Inspection" procedure below.
NO
- Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat the steps above.
If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.
- If the compressions at each cylinders are not same or not similar, a burnt or defective valve seat, worn head gasket and/or pressure rings can be the cause of vibration of engine. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
■ Ignition System Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect ignition coil harness connectors from the ignition coils.
- Perform visual inspection.
- Check contamination or damage on ignition coils.
- Ignition "ON", Engine "OFF".
- Measure the voltage between power terminal of ignition coils #1, #2, #3, #4 harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx 12V
- Connect ignition coil harness connectors to the ignition coils.
- Compare with the reference value below and ignition primary waveform to and determine whether the values are normal or not.
Primary ignition control time - Approx. 750us
CH. A - Primary ignition MAX 266V
CH. AUX - Primary ignition current MAX 10.4A
YES
- Go to "Check Injector Performance" procedure below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ignition coil and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
■ Check Injector Performance
- Ignition "OFF".
- Connect CH A probe to control terminal of injector (High Side) and CH B probe to control terminal of injector (Low Side).
- Connect CH AUX probe to injector control wire.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Specification: Refer to Signal Waveform & Data below
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
A: Fuel injection time - Approx. 1545us
CH. A - Injector MAX 64.4V
CH. AUX - Injector current MAX 9.09A
- Does the injector operate properly within specification?
YES
- Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good GDI Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace GDI Injector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.