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Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 149 (Occupant Classification System Diagnosis (Except HEV)) >> DTC B1697-87: ACU Communication Error >> Wiring Inspection >> CAN Communication Line Inspection

CAN Communication Line Inspection

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Check short to battery in CAN communication line. 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect all related module connectors.
  3. Ignition "ON"
  4. Measure voltage between Pin No. 3 (High) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.
  5. Measure voltage between Pin No. 11 (Low) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.

    Specification:  Approx. 0V

  6. Is the measured voltage within specification?

    YES 

    • go to "Check short to ground in CAN communication line" procedure below.

    NO 

Check short to ground in CAN communication line 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Remove all connectors of each C-CAN communication control module (refer to the circuit diagram).
  3. Measure resistance between Pin No. 3 (High) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.
  4. Measure resistance between Pin No. 11 (Low) terminal of Data Link Connector (DLC) and chassis ground.

    Specification:  ∞ (Infinity) Ω

  5. Is the measured resistance within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or SRSCM's connector or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO