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Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 3) (PHEV) >> DTC P24BA-00: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Pressure Sensor Circuit Low >> Component Inspection >> Purge Control Solenoid Valve Coil Resistance Inspection >> Evap. Leakage Test

Evap. Leakage Test

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
  4. Operate vehicle according to enable condition of Evap. Leakage Test.
  5. Perform "Evap. Leakage Test" in "Vehicle S/W Management" with KDS/GDS.
    NOTE: Evap. Leakage Test Condition:1.
    1. Vehicle Stopped
    2. Fuel Level Below 80%
    3. No Trouble Code
    4. Engine Idle State
    5. Engine Coolant Temperature Above 176°F (80°C)
    G12359399Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    G12359400Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    G12359401Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    G12359402Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Has the test been successfully completed?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • Repair or replace leaking system component (s) and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.