Fuel Pressure Regulator Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 1 (High) terminal of Fuel Pressure Regulator.
Channel A (-): Pin No. 2 (Low) terminal of Fuel Pressure Regulator.
Channel B (+): Pin No. 10 (Signal) terminal of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor joint connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Testing Condition: Idle & Approx. 4500 RPM
Specification: Refer to Figure below
- Is the parameter displayed within specification?
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If the diagnostics have been performed correctly with no failure found, replace the ECM/PCM, and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.CAUTION: When replacing the ECM/PCM, the vehicle equipped with the immobilizer must be performed procedure as below.
[In the case of installing used ECM/PCM]- Perform "PCM Neutral mode" procedure with KDS/GDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER ")
- After finishing "ECM/PCM Neutral mode", perform "Key teaching" procedure with KDS/GDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER ")
[In the case of installing new ECM/PCM]
Perform "Key teaching" procedure with KDS/GDS. (Refer to "IMMOBILIZER ")
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Fuel Pressure Regulator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mistreated.