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Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 3) (PHEV) >> DTC P0638-00: Throttle Actuator Control Range/Performance >> Component Inspection >> Throttle Position Sensor Resistance Inspection

Throttle Position Sensor Resistance Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
  3. Refer to ETC (ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL) SYSTEM and disconnect Throttle Body connector.
  4. Measure resistance between Pin No. 6 (TPS1 Signal) terminal and Pin No. 5 (TPS Supply) terminal of Throttle Body harness connector.
  5. Measure resistance between Pin No. 4 (TPS2 Signal) terminal and Pin No. 5 (TPS Supply) terminal of Throttle Body harness connector.

    Specification: 

    TPS1: 0.875 to 1.625 kΩ (68°F/20°C)

    TPS2: 0.875 to 1.625 kΩ (68°F/20°C)

  6. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "ETC MOTOR Resistance Inspection" procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace Throttle Body and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      CAUTION:
      • Install the component with the specified torques.
      • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mistreated.
    NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM replacing.
    ■ TPS adaptation procedure
    Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.
    → Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) <Engine CoolantTemp. <99.8°C (211.6°F)