LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 3) (PHEV) >> DTC P050B-00: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance >> DTC Inspection >> Monitor KDS/GDS Data >> Timing Inspection

Timing Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);

    Channel A (+): Pin No. 2 (Signal) terminal of CKPS.

    Channel A (-): Pin No. 2 (Signal) terminal of CMPS-Intake.

    Channel B (+): Pin No. 2 (Signal) terminal of CMPS-Exhaust.

  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"

    Specification:  Refer to Figure below

    G12357057Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    A: CKPS & CMPS-Intake Synchronization - There are about 4 teeth between the CKPS missing tooth and CMPS In Signal

    B: CKPS & CMPS-Exhaust Synchronization - There are about 16 teeth between the CKPS missing tooth and CMPS Ex Signal

  4. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Go to "System Inspection" procedure below.