Fuel Pressure Regulator Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);
Channel A (+): Pin No. 1 (High) terminal of Fuel Pressure Regulator.
Channel A (-): Pin No. 2 (Low) terminal of Fuel Pressure Regulator.
Channel B (+): Pin No. 10 (Signal) terminal of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor joint connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Testing Condition: Idle & Approx. 4500 RPM
Specification: Refer to Figure below
- Is the parameter displayed within specification?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION:- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.