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Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Optima Plug-In Hybrid EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) (PHEV) >> DTC P016C-00: Closed Loop Air Fuel Ratio Control At Limit-System Too Lean >> System Inspection >> Injector Resistance Inspection

Injector Resistance Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
  3. Refer to INJECTOR and disconnect Injector connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between Pin No. 2 (High) terminal and Pin No. 1 (Low) terminal of Injector.

    Specification:  Approx. 1.5Ω at 68°F (20°C)

  5. Is measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to "Fuel System Inspection" procedure below.

    NO 

    • Check injector for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      CAUTION:
      • Install the component with the specified torques.
      • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.
      CAUTION:
      • Insert the sensor in the installation hole and be careful not to damage.