Component Inspection
■ Visual Check HO2S (B1S1)
- Ignition "OFF" and disconnect HO2S (B1S1) connector.
- Check that HO2S (B1S1) is contaminated or damaged by foreign materials.
■ Check Linear HO2S (B1S1) performance
- Warm up the Engine to normal operating temperature.
- Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and select "Oscilloscope".
- Connect CH A (+) probe to Nernst cell voltage terminal (Pin No. 1) of HO2S (B1S1) connector.
- Connect CH A (-) probe to Pump cell voltage terminal (Pin No. 6) of HO2S (B1S1) connector.
- Connect CH B (+) probe to Common ground terminal (Pin No. 3) of HO2S (B1S1) connector.
- Connect CH B (-) probe to Compensated resistance terminal (Pin No. 4) of HO2S (B1S1) connector.
Specification: Refer to Fig 1
■ Confirm Part Inspection
- Does the HO2S (B1S1) operate properly? (Check variation)
YES
- Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the HO2S (B1S1) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.