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Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Forte EX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.0L GDI (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0133: O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1/Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

Check PCV 

  1. IG "OFF"
  2. Disconnect PCV.
  3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
  4. Is the PCV O.K?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Check the PCSV. 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
  3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
  4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure next step .

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Check Injector 

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Remove Injector.
  3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
  4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).

    Specification  :

    Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°F)
    1.25 20 68
  5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure. .

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim 

  1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector and etc) - Refer to Trouble Shooting Guide -
  2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?

    YES 

    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO