Monitor GDS Data
■ Check EPCU communication
- Ignition "ON" (Power Button LED "Red")
- Connect GDS and setup the oscilloscope.
- Back probe and measure signal waveform of Pin No. 15 (EMS COM) terminal of EPCU main harness connector and chassis ground by using VMI A channel.
Specification: Refer to Fig 1 below
- Is the measured signal waveform normal?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart Key unit and/or EPCU's connector or was repaired and Smart Key unit and memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "SMK Status Information" procedure below.
■ SMK Status Information
- Ignition "ON" (Power Button LED "Red")
- Erase DTC after connecting GDS.
- Check Smart key status in "Vehicle S/W management", if DTC is retrieved.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
- Is the Smart key unit learnt status?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart Key unit and/or EPCU's connector or was repaired and Smart Key unit and memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "WIRING INSPECTION " procedure.