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Home >> Kia >> 2016 >> Optima LX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.4L (1 Of 3) - Optima (Except HEV) >> DTC P0192-00: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

■ Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Inspection 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (2-channel);

    Channel A (+): Pin No. 10 (Signal) terminal of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor joint connector.

    Channel A (-): Ground

    Channel B (+): Pin No. 4 (TPS1 Signal) terminal of Throttle Body.

    Channel B (-): Ground

  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  4. Testing Condition: Idle to Acceleration.

    Specification: 

    Signal voltage of fuel rail pressure sensor increases in proportion to engine speed. (Refer to below)

    Fig 1: Screen Display - Signal Voltage Of Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor
    G11844209Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  5. Is the parameter displayed within specification?

    YES 

    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
    • Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    CAUTION:
    • Install the component with the specified torques.
    • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.