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Home >> Kia >> 2016 >> Optima EX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis - 2.4L (1 Of 3) - Optima (Except HEV) >> DTC P016C-00: Closed Loop Air/Fuel Ratio Control At Limit-System Too Lean >> System Inspection >> O2 Sensor Inspection

O2 Sensor Inspection

■ O2 Sensor Signal Inspection 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (4-channel);

    Channel A (+): Pin No. 3 (V_IP) terminal of Upstream O2 Sensor.

    Channel A (-): Ground

    Channel B (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of Downstream O2 Sensor.

    Channel B (-): Ground

  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
    Fig 1: Screen Display - Upstream O2 Sensor And Downstream O2 Sensor Signal Waveform (Warm-Up Condition)
    G11844180Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    1. Approx. 2500 RPM.
    2. Fuel Cut after acceleration.
  4. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Downstream O2 Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    CAUTION:
    • Install the component with the specified torques.
    • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.
    CAUTION:
    • DO NOT use a cleaner, spray, or grease to sensing element and connector of the sensor because oil component in them may cause malfunction or affects on sensor performance.
    • Sensor and its wiring may be damaged in case of contacting with the exhaust system (Exhaust Manifold, Catalytic Converter, and others).

■ MAP Sensor Inspection 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and set up an oscilloscope as follow (2-channel);

    Channel A (+): Pin No. 1 (Signal) terminal of MAP Sensor.

    Channel A (-): Ground

    Channel B (+): Pin No. 4 (TPS1 Signal) terminal of Throttle Body.

    Channel B (-): Ground

  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  4. Testing Condition: Idle to Acceleration.

    Specification:  Refer to below

    Fig 2: Screen Display - Normal MAP Sensor And TPS 1 Sensor Waveform At Idle To Acceleration
    G11844181Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  5. Is the measured value within specification?

    YES 

    • Go to next procedure.

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace MAP Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    CAUTION:
    • Install the component with the specified torques.
    • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.
    CAUTION:
    • Insert the sensor in the installation hole and be careful not to damage.