Component Inspection: Notes
■ Measure back probe voltage
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect VMI with KDS/GDS and perform "Oscilloscope" mode.
- Connect CH A, B probe to (+), (-) terminal of E-CVVT connector.
- Ignition "ON"
- Measure back probe voltage between Pin No. 1 (+) terminal of E-CVVT harness connector and chassis ground.
- Measure back probe voltage between Pin No. 2 (-) terminal of E-CVVT harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 3.6V
- Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to next procedure.
NO
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace E-CVVT motor and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: When the electric E-CVVT assembly is replaced or remounted, make sure to use the additional feature menu on the KDS/GDS diagnosis equipment and reset the learned value.
■ Measure waveform of E-CVVT
- Ignition "OFF"
- Connect VMI with KDS/GDS and perform "Oscilloscope" mode.
- Refer to appropriate service information and connect CH A, B, C, D probe to (+), (-) terminal of CMPS In & Ex, CKPS and E-CVVT connectors.
- Ignition "ON"
- Measure signal waveform of CMPS In & Ex, CKPS and E-CVVT control by actuating the throttle.
Specification: Refer to Signal Waveform as below
- Is the measured value within specification?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace E-CVVT motor and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: When the electric E-CVVT assembly is replaced or remounted, make sure to use the additional feature menu on the KDS/GDS diagnosis equipment and reset the learned value.