CAN Communication Line Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Kia Soul EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
■ Check CAN communication
- Ignition "ON" (Power Button LED "Red")
- Set-up the oscilloscope as mentioned below.
- Back probe and measure signal waveform of Pin No. 1 (High) terminal of Passenger side Body sense sensor ECU connector and chassis ground.
- Back probe and measure signal waveform of Pin No. 2 (Low) terminal of Passenger side Body sense sensor ECU connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Refer to Figure below
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the part's and/or SRSCM connector or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
NO
- Go to "Check CAN communication Line" procedure.
■ Check CAN communication Line
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect Passenger side Body sense sensor ECU connector and SRSCM main harness connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 1 (High) terminal of Passenger side Body sense sensor ECU harness connector and Pin No. 44 (High) terminal of SRSCM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2 (Low) terminal of Passenger side Body sense sensor ECU harness connector and Pin No. 43 (Low) terminal of SRSCM harness connector.
Specification: approx. 1 Ω below
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If problem still occurs, replace Passenger side Body sense sensor ECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Check for open in CAN(High) and CAN(Low) communication line and SRSCM, and repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.