CAN Communication Line Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Kia Soul EV. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Refer to "BCM INSPECTION " and remove necessary parts to get access to BCM.
- Ignition "ON"
- Back probe and measure signal waveform between Pin No. 3 (B-CAN High) terminal of BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
- Back probe and measure signal waveform between Pin No. 4 (B-CAN Low) terminal of BCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: B-CAN High: Approx. 1.44 V/B-CAN Low: Approx. 3.62 V (Refer to Fig 1 below)
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
- Go to next procedure.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect Battery (-) terminal.
- Measure Resistance between Pin No. 3 (B-CAN High) terminal of BCM Harness connector and chassis ground.
- Measure Resistance between Pin No. 4 (B-CAN Low) terminal of BCM Harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite (∞) Ω
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Repair open or short in B-CAN Communication circuit and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.