System Inspection
■ Spark plug check
- Remove the spark plugs.
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks.
- Check for plug gap: 0.9 - 1.0 mm (0.035 - 0.039 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Have any problems been found?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Go to "Compression pressure check" procedure.
■ Compression pressure check
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Remove the fuel pump fuse(15A).
- Wait until the engine stopped.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs.
- Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
- Put a compression pressure gauge into spark plug hole.
- Check compression pressure at each cylinder.
Specification: Approx. 15kg/cm2
- Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Ignition system check" procedure.
NO
- Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat above steps. If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.
- If the compressions at each cylinders are not same or not simular, a burnt or defective valve seat, worn head gasket and pressure rings can be the cause of vibration of engine. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
■ Ignition system check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Disconnect ignition coil harness connectors from the ignition coils.
- Do visual inspection.
- Check contamination or damege on the ignition coils.
- IG KEY "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Measure the voltage between power terminal of ignition coil #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 and #6 harness connectors and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx 12V
- Connect ignition coil harness connectors to the ignition coils.
- Compare with the below reference value and ignition primary waveform and determine whether the values are normal or not.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Primary Ignition control time - Approx. 1965us
CH. A - Primary Ignition Max 140V
CH. AUX - Primary Ignition Current MAX 6.75A
- Is measured value within specification?
YES
- Go to "Check Injector performance" procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the Ignition Coil and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
■ Check Injector performance (#1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6)
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Connnect CH A probe to control terminal of Injector(High side) and CH B probe to control terminal of Injector(Low side).
- Connnect CH AUX probe to control wire of Injector.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Specification: Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
A: Fuel injection time - Approx 1110us
CH. A - Injector Max 48.8V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.7A
Fuel injection time - Approx. 2910us
CH. A - Injector Max 49.3V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.8A
- Does the injector operate properly within specification?
YES
- Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the injector and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.