Component Inspection
- Perform Injector Actuation Test
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- IG KEY "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Perform "Actuation Test" for Injector.
- Check Injector performance
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Connect VMI to GDS and select "Oscilloscope".
- Connect Channel A positive probe to Pin No. 2 (High side) and Channel A negative probe to Pin No. 1 (Low side).
- Connect CH AUX probe to control wire of Injector.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Specification: Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
A: Fuel injection time - Approx. 1450us
CH. A - Injector Max 64.5V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 9.21A
A: Fuel injection time - Approx. 900us
CH. A - Injector Max 64.9V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 9.15A
CH. A - Injector Max 65.2V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 9.09A
- Check Injector performance
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Injector connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2 (High side) terminal and Pin No. 1 (Low side) terminal of the Injector. (Component Side)
Specification: Approx. 1.40 Ω [25°C (77°F)]
- Confirm Part Inspection
- Does the Injector operate properly? (Check variation)
YES
- Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If problem still occurs, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Does the Injector operate properly? (Check variation)