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Home >> Kia >> 2013 >> Optima SX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (3 Of 3) - 2.0L >> DTC P2122: Throttle Pedal Position Sensor Switch 'D' Circuit Low Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Accelerator Pedal Rod Inspection
    1. Verify that the accelerator pedal operate freely without binding between full closed and wide open position by operating the accelerator pedal.
    2. Check for poor carpet fit under the accelerator controls pedal.
    3. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If OK, go to next step as below.
  2. APS1 Inspection
    1. IG KEY 'ON'.
    2. Connect GDS and monitor the "APS1" parameter on the data list.

      Specification :  Refer to APS CONDITION REFERENCE CHART .

      APS CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Accelerator Position Output Voltage (V)
      APS1 APS2
      C.T 0.7~0.8 0.29~0.46
      W.O.T 3.85~4.35 1.93~2.18
      Fig 1: APS1/2 Output Voltage Versus Stroke Graph
      G08306270Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    3. Is data in accordance with "Data Analysis"?

      YES 

      • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good component and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace component and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.