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Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Rio Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0068: MAP/MAF-Throttle Position Correlation >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Check TPS
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect TPS connector.
    3. Measure resistance terminal 2 and 3 of TP sensor connector (Component side).
      1. Specification :
        ITEM SPECIFICATION CHART

        ITEM Specification
        TPS Resistance (kΩ) 2kΩ ± 20% at 20°C (68°F)
        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Terminal 2 And 3 Of TP Sensor Connector (Component Side)
        G06830388Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES

      1. Go to " 2 Check ECM" as below.

      NO

      1. Check TPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check ECM
    1. Key "OFF". (Don't disconnect sensors.)
    2. Select "vehicle scopemeter" in the menu, and connect channel A of scantool with terminal 1 of TPS harness connector.
    3. Connect channel B of scantool with terminal 1 of MAP harness connector.
    4. Engine start. And check the signal waveforms with stepping on accelerator pedal.
      Fig 2: Throttle Position Sensor - Signal Waveform
      G06830389Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is the signal waveform within specifications?

      YES

      1. Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
        CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
        Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

      NO

      1. Substitute the sensor which outputs abnormal waveform with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.