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Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Rio Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 2) >> DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input >> Scantool Diagnostics >> Monitor Scantool Data

Monitor Scantool Data

  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG "ON".
  3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
  4. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions noted in the DTC detecting condition.
  5. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
    Fig 1: Scantool Display - DTC Status
    G06831143Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
    CAUTION:
    • History fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
    • Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

    YES

    1. The intermittent fault could be caused by

      1st. Clog at sensing hole.

      2nd. Poor connection of ECM connector.

      3rd. Previous DTC which has not been cleared after repairing.

      So, Thoroughly check above items. And, also check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

      Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO

    1. 1st. Check the sensing hole for clog or damage. If there is a problem, repair as necessary.

      2nd. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
      Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others