LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Rio Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (2 Of 2) >> DTC P0625: Generator Field/ F Terminal Circuit Low >> Inspection Repair >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

■ECM check 

  1. IG "OFF".
  2. Select "vehicle scopemeter" in the menu, and connect channel A of GDS with FR terminal of Alternator harness connector.
  3. Connect Channel B of GDS with C terminal of Alternator harness connector.
  4. Engine start. And check the signal waveforms.(Compare the signal waveform of electrical loads ON with OFF)
  5. Specification :  Refer to Signal Waveform & Data

    Fig 1: Measuring Waveform Signals Between Terminals FR & COM
    G00522398Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Alternator Harness Connector End View
    G00522399Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Is the measured signal waveforms of Alternator normal?

    YES

    Go to "Alternator check" procedure.

    NO

    Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure.

    ■ Alternator check 

    1. IG KEY "OFF".
    2. Check the tension of alternator belt.
    3. Check corrosion, damage or looseness of Battery terminal and Alternator terminal.
    4. Engine start.
    5. Operate electrical parts(Head lamp, Defoger, etc).
    6. Measure the voltage at 2000rpm.
    7. Specification :  Refer to Signal Waveform & Data

    8. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
    9. YES 

      Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. So, check poor connections and the related circuit between ECM and component thoroughly. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.

      NO 

      Substitute with a known - good Alternator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Alternator and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure.