LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2011 >> Rio Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor1 Circuit Low Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Check IATS resistance
    1. IG "OFF".
    2. Disconnect IATS connector.
    3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 of IATS connector. (Component Side)
      1. Specification :
        SPECIFICATION CHART

        Temperature (°C) Resistance (Ω) Temperature (°C) Resistance (Ω)
        -40±1 40931 ~ 48352 60±1 543 ~ 616
        -20±1 13890 ~ 16025 70±1 396 ~ 452
        0±1 5384 ~ 6085 80±1 294 ~ 337
        20±1 2311 ~ 2565 90±1 221 ~ 256
        30±1 1564 ~ 1736 100±1 169 ~ 196
        40±1 1077 ~ 1205 110±1 130 ~ 153
        50±1 758 ~ 854 120±1 102 ~ 120
        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 3 And 4 Of IATS Connector (Component Side)
        G06830447Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES

      1. Go to " 2 Check ECM" as follows.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known - good IATS and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check ECM
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS/MAPS connector.
    2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of IATS signal connector.
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - Intake Air Temperature Sensor
      G06830448Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Does the signal value of IATS change according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

        CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
        Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others