Component Inspection
- PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Disconnect PCV valve.
- Check the movement of the plunger by inserting a thin stick.
- Is the movement of plunger normal?
YES
Go to "PCSV valve check " procedure.
NO
Substitute with a known-good PCV valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCV valve and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- PCSV valve check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV and vacuum hose.
- Apply a vacuum by a hand vacuum gauge on PCSV.
- Does PCSV keep the vacuum condition normally?
YES
- Go to "Injector check " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Injector check
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Disconnect injectors.
- Check for clogging of injectors.
- Measure the resistance between power and control terminals of injectors (Component side).
Specification :
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONItem Specification Coil Resistance (Ω) 13.8 ~ 15.2 [20 °C 68 °F] - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check " procedure.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary. , and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Sensors related to air/fuel ratio check
- Check the output data of sensors related to air/fuel ratio (HO2S, MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injectors, etc) on scantool. (Refer to appropriate troubleshooting information.)
- Are those sensors normal?
YES
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. Check for poor connections, and check the related circuit between ECM and component thoroughly. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary. , and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.