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Home >> Kia >> 2010 >> Rio Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Check MAPS performance
    1. IG "OFF".
    2. Connect CH A probe to terminal 1 of MAPS and CH B probe to terminal 1 of TPS connector.
    3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    4. Measure signal waveform of MAPS and TPS together by stepping on and off the accelerator pedal.
      1. Specification : Acceptable temperature range : (23 ±5)°C
        SPECIFICATION CHART

        Pressure [kPa] 20 35 60 95 107
        Voltage [V] 0.789 ± 0.045 1.382 ± 0.045 2.369 ± 0.045 3.75 ± 0.045 4.224 ± 0.045
        Fig 1: MAPS And TPS - Signal Waveform
        G06830425Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Is the measured signal waveform (Comparison response of TPS with MAPS) O.K?

      YES

      1. Go to " 2 Check ECM" as follows

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known - good MAPS and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace MAPS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check ECM
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect MAPS connector.
    2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAPS signal connector.
      Fig 2: Scantool Display - MAP Sensor Voltage
      G06830426Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Does the signal value of MAPS change according to simulation voltage?

      YES

      1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO

      1. Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.