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Home >> Kia >> 2009 >> Spectra5 2.0 2, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplement Restraint System Control Module (SRSCM) - Except With OCS >> Troubleshooting >> B2503: Warning Lamp Circuit Open Or Short To Ground; B2504: Warning Lamp Circuit Short Or Short To Battery Line >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. PREPARATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal from the battery and wait for at least 3 minutes.
    3. Remove the DAB module and disconnect the DAB connector.
    4. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
    5. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.

      Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK THE FUSE 
    1. Remove the airbag fuse and the airbag warning lamp fuse from Junction block.
    2. Inspect the fuses.

      Are the fuses normal? 

      Yes: Go to next step

      No: Repair or replace the fuses.

  3. CHECK THE WARNING LAMP BULB 
    1. Remove the bulb from the instrument cluster.
    2. Inspect the bulb.

      Are the bulb normal? 

      Yes: Go to next step

      No: Repair or replace the bulb.

  4. CHECK SOURCE VOLTAGE 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal from the battery.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure voltage between the terminal 12 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and chassis ground.
      • Specification (Voltage): 9-17V 
        Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 12 Of Instrument Cluster Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
        G06400590Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured voltage within specification? 

        No: Go to next step

        Yes: Repair or replace the wiring harness between ignition switch and the Warning Lamp.

  5. CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY LINE 
    1. Measure voltage between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and chassis ground.
      • Specification (Voltage): Approximately 0V 
        Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 11 Of Instrument Cluster Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
        G06400591Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured voltage within specification? 

        Yes: Go to next step

        No: Repair the short to battery line circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.

  6. CHECK SHORT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal form the battery.
    3. Measure resistance between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and chassis ground.
    4. Measure resistance between the terminal 11 and 12 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector.
      • Specification (Resistance): infinite 
        Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 11 And 12 Of Instrument Cluster Harness Connector
        G06400592Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured resistance within specification? 

        Yes: Go to next step

        No: Repair the short or short to ground circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.

  7. CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure resistance between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and the terminal 43 of SRSCM harness connector.
      • Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω 
        Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 11 Of Instrument Cluster Harness Connector And Terminal 43
        G06400593Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured resistance within specification? 

        Yes: Go to next step

        No: Repair the open circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.

  8. CLEAR THE DTC AND CHECK THE VEHICLE AGAIN 
    1. Install the DAB module and connect the DAB connector.
    2. Connect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
    3. Connect the SRSCM connector.
    4. Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery.
    5. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Clear the DTC stored in the SRSCM memory with the Hi-Scan (Pro).
    8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and wait for at least 30 seconds
    9. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    10. Check the vehicle again with the Hi-Scan (Pro)

      Does the above DTC(s) go off? 

      Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.

      No: Replace the SRSCM with a new one, and then check the vehicle again. At this time, if the vehicle normally operates with a new SRSCM, the fault may be the SRSCM (Replace SRSCM).