Inspection Procedure
- PREPARATION
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal from the battery and wait for at least 3 minutes.
- Remove the DAB module and disconnect the DAB connector.
- Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
- Disconnect the SRSCM connector.
Go to next step.
- CHECK THE FUSE
- Remove the airbag fuse and the airbag warning lamp fuse from Junction block.
- Inspect the fuses.
Are the fuses normal?
Yes: Go to next step
No: Repair or replace the fuses.
- CHECK THE WARNING LAMP BULB
- Remove the bulb from the instrument cluster.
- Inspect the bulb.
Are the bulb normal?
Yes: Go to next step
No: Repair or replace the bulb.
- CHECK SOURCE VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative (-) terminal from the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure voltage between the terminal 12 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and chassis ground.
- Specification (Voltage): 9-17V Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 12 Of Instrument Cluster Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
No: Go to next step
Yes: Repair or replace the wiring harness between ignition switch and the Warning Lamp.
- Specification (Voltage): 9-17V
- CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY LINE
- Measure voltage between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and chassis ground.
- Specification (Voltage): Approximately 0V Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 11 Of Instrument Cluster Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
Yes: Go to next step
No: Repair the short to battery line circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.
- Specification (Voltage): Approximately 0V
- Measure voltage between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK SHORT OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal form the battery.
- Measure resistance between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between the terminal 11 and 12 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector.
- Specification (Resistance): infinite
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Is the measured resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next step
No: Repair the short or short to ground circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.
- Specification (Resistance): infinite
- CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT
- Measure resistance between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and the terminal 43 of SRSCM harness connector.
- Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 11 Of Instrument Cluster Harness Connector And Terminal 43
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Is the measured resistance within specification?
Yes: Go to next step
No: Repair the open circuit on wiring harness between the Warning Lamp and the SRSCM.
- Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω
- Measure resistance between the terminal 11 of the Instrument Cluster harness (A) connector and the terminal 43 of SRSCM harness connector.
- CLEAR THE DTC AND CHECK THE VEHICLE AGAIN
- Install the DAB module and connect the DAB connector.
- Connect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
- Connect the SRSCM connector.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery.
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Clear the DTC stored in the SRSCM memory with the Hi-Scan (Pro).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and wait for at least 30 seconds
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Check the vehicle again with the Hi-Scan (Pro)
Does the above DTC(s) go off?
Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.
No: Replace the SRSCM with a new one, and then check the vehicle again. At this time, if the vehicle normally operates with a new SRSCM, the fault may be the SRSCM (Replace SRSCM).