LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2009 >> Spectra5 2.0 2, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplement Restraint System Control Module (SRSCM) - Except With OCS >> Troubleshooting >> B1349: Driver Airbag Circuit Short To Battery Line >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. PREPARATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal from the battery and wait for at least 3 minutes.
    3. Remove the DAB module and disconnect the DAB connector.
    4. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
    5. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.

      Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY LINE 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure voltage between the terminal 1 of DAB harness connector and chassis ground.
      • Specification (Voltage): Approximately 0V 
        Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 Of DAB Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
        G06400545Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured voltage within specification? 

        Yes: Go to next step

        No: Repair the short to battery line circuit on wiring harness between the DAB and the clockspring or between the clockspring and the SRSCM.

  3. CHECK THE DRIVER AIRBAG (DAB) MODULE 
    1. Replace the Driver Airbag (DAB) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL .

    2. Install the DAB module and connect the DAB connector.
    3. Connect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
    4. Connect the SRSCM connector.
    5. Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery,
    6. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector,
    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check the vehicle again.

      Does HI-Scan (Pro) Indicate any DTC related to DAB? 

      Yes: Go to next step

      No: Replace the Driver Airbag (DAB)

  4. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING 
    1. Check the clockspring.

      Is the clockspring normal? 

      Yes: Go to next step

      No: Replace the clockspring

  5. CLEAR THE DTC AND CHECK THE VEHICLE AGAIN 
    1. install the DAB module and connect the dab connector.
    2. Connect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
    3. Connect the SRSCM connector.
    4. Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery.
    5. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Clear the DTC stored in (he SRSCM memory with the Hi-Scan (Pro).
    8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    9. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    10. Check the vehicle again with the Hi-Scan (Pro)

      Does the above DTC(s) go off? 

      Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.

      No: Replace the SRSCM with a new one, and then check the vehicle again. At this time, if the vehicle normally operates with a new SRSCM, the fault may be the SRSCM (Replace SRSCM).