LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2009 >> Spectra5 2.0 1, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplement Restraint System Control Module (SRSCM) - Except With OCS >> Troubleshooting >> B1511: Seat Belt Buckle Switch [Driver] Open Or Short To Battery Line; B1513: Seat Belt Buckle Switch [Passenger] Open Or Short To Battery Line >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. PREPARATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK,
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal from the battery and wait for at least 3 minutes.
    3. Remove the DAB module and disconnect the DAB connector
    4. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
    5. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.

      Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the BS connector.
    2. Measure resistance between the terminal 3 of BS harness connector and the terminal 69(70) of SRSCM harness connector.
      • Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω 
        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 3 Of BS Harness Connector And Terminal 69(70)
        G06400583Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured resistance within specification? 

        Yes: Go to next step

        No: Repair the open circuit on wiring harness between the BS and the SRSCM.

  3. CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY LINE 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON
    3. Measure voltage between the terminal 3 of BS harness connector and chassis ground.
      • Specification (Voltage): Approximately 0V 
        Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 3 Of BS Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
        G06400584Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured voltage within specification? 

        Yes: Go to next step

        No: Repair the short to battery line circuit on wiring harness between the BS and the SRSCM.

  4. CHECK THE SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (BS) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal from the battery.
    3. Measure resistance between the terminal 3 and 4 of BS at "BUCKLED" and "UNBUCKLED" status.
      • Specification (Resistance): 

        "BUCKLED" status: 0.9-0.1 kΩ 

        "UNBUCKLED" status: 360-440 kΩ 

        Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 3 And 4 Of BS At "BUCKLED" And "UNBUCKLED" Status
        G06400585Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

        Is the measured resistance within specification? 

        Yes: Go to next step

        No: Replace the BS.

  5. CLEAR THE DTC AND CHECK THE VEHICLE AGAIN 
    1. Install the DAB module and connect the DAB connector.
    2. Connect the connectors of the PAB, SAB, CAB, BPT and SIS.
    3. Connect the SRSCM connector.
    4. Connect the negative (-) terminal to the battery
    5. Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Clear the DTC stored in the SRSCM memory with the Hi-Scan (Pro).
    8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    9. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    10. Check the vehicle again with the Hi-Scan (Pro)

      Does the above DTC(s) go off? 

      Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and SRSCM memory was not cleared.

      No: Replace the SRSCM with a new one, and then check the vehicle again. At this time, if the vehicle normally operates with a new SRSCM, the fault may be the SRSCM (Replace SRSCM).