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Home >> Kia >> 2008 >> Sedona Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Check ECTS.
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Disconnect ECTS connector
    3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ECT sensor (to ECT sensor side).

      SPECIFICATION: 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Temp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C/°F) Resistance (kΩ)
      -40 (-40) 48.14 40 (104) 1.15
      -20 (-4) 14.13-16.83 60 (140) 0.59
      0 (32) 5.79 80 (176) 0.32
      20 (68) 2.31-2.59    
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And 3 Of ECTS Connector
      G04883337Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to step  2.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check PCM
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Connect scan tool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
    3. Select simulation function on scan tool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal "3" of ECT sensor signal connector.
      Fig 2: Scan Tool Display - Simulation Scan Function
      G04883352Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    5. Does the signal value of ECT sensor changes according to simulation voltage?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scan tool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.