Component Inspection
- CHECK "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR"
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR".
Specification : Refer to "REFERENCE DATA "
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
[REFERENCE DATA]
REFERENCE DATATEMP.[°C (°F)] Resistance (kΩ) TEMP.[°C (°F)] Resistance (kΩ) -40 (-40) 139.5 80 (176) 1.08 -20 (-4) 47.7 100 (212) 0.63 0 (32) 18.6 120 (248) 0.38 20 (68) 8.1 140 (284) 0.25 40 (104) 3.8 160 (320) 0.16 60 (140) 1.98 - Is resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to 2"CHECK PCM/TCM" as below.
NO
- Replace "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- CHECK TCM
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" connector.
- Install scan tool and select a SIMU-SCAN.
- Simulate voltage (0→5V) to "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" signal circuit.
- Is FLUID TEMP. SENSOR signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.