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Home >> Kia >> 2007 >> Rondo Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (1 Of 2) - 2.4L >> DTC P0325 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Component resistance inspection
    1. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor connector (Component side)

      Specification : Approx. 5MΩ at 20°C (68°F)

      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals 1 And 2 Of Sensor Connector (Component Side)
      G05182116
  2. Output signal inspection
    1. Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
    2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows :

      Channel A (+): terminal 1 (-): terminal 2

    3. Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).

      Specification : knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes

  3. Installation torque inspection
    1. Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.

      Specification : Approx. 16 ~ 28 N.m (160~250 kg.cm, 11.8~18.4 lb.ft)

  4. Has a problem been found?

    YES 

    • Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure